The Andrei Jikh Portfolio of 2020 in 2021

@magnacarta
14d (edited)
11 Min Read
2117 words

Cover image showing banner and line chart

Who is Andrei Jikh?

At one point, Andrei Jikh was known as the magic card trick instructor for the starring cast of the movie Now You See Me 2. Around that time, Andrei Jikh had also made numerous appearances on television programs such as The Steve Harvey Show and online publications such as iTunes & NBC.

These days, Andrei Jikh is known for the YouTube channel he runs on Big Tech's leading video platform. As of 19 July 2021, the video channel bearing his name has approximately 1.64 million subscibers. The Andrei Jikh channel can be found in the personal finance space on YouTube. Most videos tend to be about teaching personal finance, investing, and financial minimalism.

Among the areas Andrei Jikh covers in his YouTube channel is cryptocurrencies.

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

The Video "How To Become Rich (My Top 10 Crypto)"

On 13 July 2020, Andrei Jikh uploaded to his channel a video titled "How To Become Rich (My Top 10 Crypto)". As of 19 July 2021, this video had been viewed 403,131 times with 13,000 likes and 513 dislikes.

In this video he discusses the 9 cryptocurrencies he holds. To fill out the Top 10 list he included Dogecoin, but he was just kidding when he mentioned it and clarified that he does not own any DOGE:

#10 - DOGECOIN, the goodest of coins. Just kidding, I do NOT own Dogecoin.

Just for Top 10 purposes (since Andrei Jikh made it 10 out of 9), this is how DOGE performed on three milestone dates:

RankCryptocurrency (Symbol)13 July 2020New Year's Day13 July 2021
(10)Dogecoin (DOGE)0.0031780.0056850.182200

Notes:

  • 13 July 2020 is the day the video "How To Become Rich (My Top 10 Crypto)" was uploaded to the Andrei Jikh channel on YouTube. In the 2nd table, this will be called "Uploaded".

  • 13 July 2021 is just the 1st anniversary of the video upload to the Andrei Jikh channel. In the 2nd table, this will be called "1 Year Later".

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

The Cryptocurrencies in Andrei Jikh's Portfolio

The Big 2

As expected, the Big 2 Cryptocurrencies are in Andrei Jikh's portfolio: Bitcoin (BTC) and Ethereum (ETH). These are the cryptocurrency equivalent of Blue Chip stocks on the Dow Jones Industrials for stocks.

The Airdropped Bitcoin Spinoffs

As Andrei Jikh notes on the YouTube page for the video "How To Become Rich (My Top 10 Crypto)", the 3 Bitcoin spinoffs are in his portfolio because he has Bitcoin (BTC):

This means Andrei Jikh had been holding Bitcoin for at least 3 years when he uploaded his video. These 3 hard forks of Bitcoin took place during those 3 years, and he was airdopped equivalent BTC value for each of these cryptocurrencies.

The Other Bitcoin Spinoffs

  • Litecoin (LTC) is one of the first altcoins spun off from Bitcoin, so Andrei Jikh must have purchsed his share of LTC. He compares Bitcoin to digital gold (which is not the same as "Bitcoin Gold" (BTG) and Litecoin to digital silver. He notes that while the max supply of Bitcoin is 21 million BTC, the max supply of LTC is 84 million LTC. He also notes that LTC confirms cryptocurrency transactions in one-quarter the time it takes Bitcoin to confirm them. This makes LTC easier for people to use than BTC.

  • Dash (DASH) is in Andrei Jikh's portfolio for both HODLing and speculation purposes. According to Andrei Jikh,

The coolest thing about Dash is its funding model. Dash keeps 10% of its mining profits to upgrading its own network in a democratic voting process, which means it can literally fund it’s own operation and be self sufficient, without being bought by corporate interest. That to me is a very interesting feature that’s worth speculating on.

It's worth speculating on Dash (DASH), and it's worth HODLing. Andrei Jikh has done both with Dash (DASH).

The Non-Bitcoin Blockchains

  • Ripple (XRP) is known to be the cryptocurrency of choice in the banking industry, used to send large amounts of money interbank and intrabank. Given the battle between decentralized cryptocurrencies and central bank digital currencies, Andrei Jikh invested in Ripple (XRP) as a hedge depending on who wins that battle.

  • IOTA (MIOTA)-- according to Andrei Jikh-- is a proof of concept coin that using a distributed ledger technology called Tangle instead of blockchain. Tangle is resistant to quantum computers, and he calls it "the most futuristic coin on this list."

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

The Andre Jikh List of Top Cryptocurrencies

Not including Dogecoin (as explained earlier), below is the 2nd table listing the cryptocurrencies in Andre Jikh's portfolio.

3 columns note coin prices at special milestones:

  • 13 July 2020, the date Andre Jikh uploaded the video "How To Become Rich (My Top 10 Crypto)" to his YouTube channel;
  • New Year's Day 2021, less than 6 months later;
  • 13 July 2021, the 1st anniversary of the upload.
RankCryptocurrency (Symbol)UploadedNew Year's Day1 Year Later
9Bitcoin Gold (BTG)9.368.5038.92
8Litecoin (LTC)43.92126.23119.51
7Dash (DASH)71.9288.24116.13
6Ripple (XRP)0.19860.23740.5879
5IOTA (MIOTA)0.24900.29130.6839
4Bitcoin S[atoshi] V[ision] (BSV)182.11163.12123.47
3Bitcoin Cash (BCH)222.43341.99439.65
2Bitcoin (BTC)9,243.6129,374.1531,796.81
1Ethereum (ETH)239.60730.371,895.55

Due to the various scales of cryptocurrency prices, the values shown in the table will be shown in 4 separate charts to make basic trend analysis easier.

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

Overall Basic Trend Analysis

Of the 9 cryptocurrencies Andrei Jikh's portfolio, 8 of them increased in USD price between the Upload date and the 1 Year Later date. Of those 8, 7 of them were trending up by New Year's Day 2021.

  • Litecoin (LTC) was up overall as of the 1 Year Later date, although it took a dip by New Year's Day 2021.
  • Bitcoin S[atoshi] V[ision] (BSV) was the only cryptocurrency to trend down for Andrei Jikh.

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

Chart Highlights

Closing prices for the 3 milestone dates were used to make the charts. Factors such as ATH/ATL were not considered, only prices on those 3 milestone dates.

Line chart featuring Bitcoin Gold, Litecoin, and Dash

  • Bitcoin Gold (BTG) made a nearly 4.16x gain by the 1 Year Later date. Although modest in the cryptocurrency context, BTG was still a winner.
  • Litecoin (LTC) gained a bit over 2.87x its value on Upload date by New Year's Day, only to dip a bit by the 1 Year Later Date. Even so, by the 1 Year Later Date LTC gained a bit over 2.72x its value on Upload date. BTG had better multiple gains than LTC, but the USD gains made by LTC leave BTG in the dust. LTC was a winner.
  • Dash (DASH) made a 1.61x gain by the 1 Year Later date. Its gains were slow and steady based on USD prices on the 3 milestone dates. DASH was a winner.

Line chart featuring Bitcoin Satoshi Vision and Bitcoin Cash

  • Both Bitcoin S[atoshi] V[ision] (BSV) and Bitcoin Cash (BCH) are priced in the hundreds of USD.
  • Bitcoin S[atoshi] V[ision] (BSV) was a wire-to-wire loser by the 1 Year Later date. From start to finish, Bitcoin S[atoshi] V[ision] (BSV) lost a bit over 32.2% of its USD price on the Upload date. BSV was a loser. BSV was the only cryptocurrency loser in Andrei Jikh's portfolio.
  • Meanwhile, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) gained just shy of 1.98x is USD price on Upload date. BCH was a winner.

Line chart featuring Bitcoin and Ethereum

  • Even accounting for the ATH reached in 2021 and the cliff drop due to various factors (including FUD from the usual suspects plus some USD billionaire interested in DOGE even as Andrei Jikh rejects it), Bitcoin (BTC) gained nearly 3.44x its USD price on Upload date. BTC was a winner-- by far.
  • Although smaller in scale compared to Bitcoin (BTC), Ethereum (ETH) made healthy gains between Upload date and the 1 Year Later date as it made gains of a bit over 7.91x. ETH was a winner, and doubly so for Andrei Jikh since he is high on Ethereum due to its prowess as a development platform.

Line chart featuring Ripple and IOTA

Both Ripple (XRP) and IOTA (MIOTA) are priced below USD 1, puting them in the range of the more popular fiat currencies traded in the ForEx markets. The charts for both XRP and MIOTA are nearly identical.

  • Ripple (XRP) made a bit over 2.96x gains by the 1 Year Later date. XRP was a winner.
  • IOTA (MIOTA)-- the futuristic non-blockchain cryptocurrency Andrei Jikh's portfolio-- made narly 2.75x gains in his portfolio. MIOTA was a winner.

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

Conclusions

HODLing cryptocurrencies during the course of any given 365-day period-- as demonstrated by using the 13 July 2020 though 13 July 2021 as the example-- is more than likely to produce at the very least modest gains.

Due to the timing of the video Andrei Jikh uploaded on 13 July 2020, he may not have anticipated the astounding moonshot made by Dogecoin as it went reached it's ATH of USD 0.7376 on 7 May 2021 after being less than USD 0.01 on New Year's Day and USD 0.003178 at the close on Upload date. Perhaps in a video to be made later in 2021 we can discover if he revised his opinions on Dogecoin.

One important conclusion is that found money usually helps. The Bitcoin spinoffs Andrei Jikh was airdropped made big gains for him. Since these coins were airdropped, it was literally found money-- he didn't do a thing to acquire them except own BTC. And the "found money" brought him more earnings to add to his net worth.

Another important conclusion is that big gains can be made no matter the price in local fiat currency of the cryptocurrency one holds. The cryptocurrency in Andrei Jikh's porfolio in 2020-- if we review it in 2021-- made big gains across all price ranges (Bitcoin-range, thousands, hundreds, tens, singles, even fractional values).

The one loser Andrei Jikh had-- Bitcoin S[atoshi] V[ision] (BSV)-- came from "found money," so the loss in price wasn't as great as it would have been had he spent hard-earned monet on BSV. A loss is a loss, and losses aren't fun for anyone; however, in the case of Andrei Jikh, this particular loss didn't hurt as much.

Overall, Andrei Jikh had a good 365-day period with his cryptocurrency holdings. Andrei Jikh also proved the value of HODLing.

Horizontal line featuring the Hive logo

● If you liked this post, please give it an upvote.

● Please reblog or re-Hive this post if you found it useful.

● If there are corrections or clarifications I need to make concerning post content, let me know in a comment so I can update the post and give you credit for the correction.
About @magnacarta
My main focus is cryptocurrencies from a number of angles (educational, commentary, observations, even pop culture). A secondary focus is sharing my discoveries about the world of Hive Social.

Most of my posts can be found at these two locations:
* LeoFinance : https://leofinance.io/@magnacarta
* Proof of Brain : https://proofofbrain.io/@magnacarta

For posts I make at other tribes or communities, start here to locate them :
* Ecency: https://ecency.com/@magnacarta/posts

Follow me at this D.Buzz-only account :
* D.Buzz : https://blog.d.buzz/#/@magnacarta.buzz -- note the ."buzz" at the end!

I also expect Festivus to take off in popularity in the coming years.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta